Spring 2018 Graduate Student Awards

Geography graduate students at the 2018 Graduation & Award Celebration

We are proud to announce the Spring 2018 Graduate Student Awards!

This list includes national awards, University of Wisconsin awards, American Association of Geographers awards, and departmental awards received by UW-Madison Geography Department graduate students this spring. Congratulations to all award recipients!

*If we missed any awards, please send an email to cgriffith5@wisc.edu and we will add it to the list!

 

National Awards

Mellon/ACLS Dissertation Completion Fellowship

Elsa Noterman

Winterthur Dissertation Fellowship, Winterthur Museum, Garden & Library

Rachel Boothby

 

University of Wisconsin Awards

2018-2019 Dana-Allen Dissertation Fellowship, UW Institute for Research in the Humanities

Elsa Noterman

2018-2019 Mellon Public Humanities Fellowship – UW Center for the Humanities

Charles Carlin

UW 2018 L&S Teaching Fellow Award

Meghan Kelly

UW 2018 Mellon-Wisconsin Summer Fellowship (Dissertation)

Becca Summer

Mohammed Rafi Arefin

Rachel Boothby

Heather Rosenfeld

Daniel Grant

UW Latin American, Caribbean, and Iberian Studies Program (LACIS) Nave Field Research Grant, Summer 2018

Clare Sullivan

UW Graduate School 2018 conference travel award

Karen Russ

 

AAG Awards

AAG 2018 Florence Margai Student Paper Award – Africa Specialty Group, AAG

Michael Eggen

AAG Master’s Thesis Grant award – Cartography Specialty Group (announced December 2017)

Ross Thorn — Can Cartography Create Better Video Games (And Learn a Thing or Two in the Process)?

AAG 2018, 2nd place paper competition – Animal Geography Specialty Group

Heather Rosenfeld

 

Department Awards

Trewartha Confernece – Spring 2018

Mohammed Rafi Arefin

Rachel Boothby

Charlie Carlin

Kelly Wanjing Chen

Kramer Gillin

Danya Al-Saleh

Nathan Green

Carly Griffith

Nick Lally

Heather Rosenfeld

Will Shattuck

Trewartha Research – Spring 2018

Danya Al-Saleh

Molly Teague

Kallista Bley

Allie Jensen

Kevin Inks

Meghan Kelly

Omlstead – Spring 2018

Teaching: Heather Rosenfeld

Citizenship: Danya Al-Saleh & Elsa Noterman (joint)

Publication: Charlie Carlin;  Kelly Wanjing Chen (each)

Whitbeck – Spring 2018 (for 2018-19)

Becca Summer

Rachel Boothby

Petchenik Graduate Award (Cartographic Design)

1st place: Alicia Iverson Map Title: Indian Cartography

2nd place: Xinyi Liu, Chris Sheele, Beichen Tuan  Map Title: Historic U.S. Flight Delays

Author: Geography Staff

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *